apac digital oilfield market

APAC Digital Oilfield Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 142963
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Asia-Pacific Digital Oilfield Market, By Offering (Software, Hardware, and Services), Process (Production Optimization, Reservoir Optimization, Drilling Optimization, Safety Management, and Others), Technology (IoT & Mobile Devices, AI & Advance Analytics, Cloud Computing, Robotics, and Others), Application (On-Shore and Off-Shore), Country (China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines and Rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition:
Digital oilfield is the automation of upstream, midstream, and downstream oilfield activities. It is a part of the energy industry that has incorporated advanced software and data analysis techniques into its operations to provide enhanced outputs and improve the profitability of the production process. They offer advantages such as optimized production rate of hydrocarbons, improved safety, environmental protection, and ease in finding reserves and exploiting them to the fullest.
Digital oilfield, according to the terminology, is not only about sensors and screens installed on an oil and gas field. Integrating business processes with digital technologies and automating workflows is a concept. It allows a company to reduce human interference and minimize the risks associated with oil and gas operations. The flow of data and information is rapidly integrated with the analysis interface, allowing timely and best decisions for the operation.
Market Segmentation:
The Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market is segmented based on offering, process, technology, and application.
Based on offering, the Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market is segmented into software, services, and hardware
Based on process, the Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market is segmented into production optimization, reservoir optimization, drilling optimization, safety management, and others
Based on technology, the Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market is segmented into IoT & mobile devices, AI & advance analytics, cloud computing, robotics, and others
Based on application, the Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market is segmented into on-shore and off-shore
Market Players

Some key market players in the Asia-Pacific digital oilfield market are listed below:

Baker Hughes Company
IBM Corporation
Microsoft
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
CGG
Schlumberger Limited
Redline Communications
Osperity
Emerson Electric Co.
Siemens AG.
ABB
Honeywell International Inc.
NOV Inc.
Petrolink.
Weatherford
Katalyst Data Management
Digi International Inc.
Kongsberg Digital (a subsidiary of KONGSBERG)


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 21
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 21
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 21
1.3 OVERVIEW OF THE ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET 21
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 23
1.5 LIMITATIONS 23
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 23
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 26
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 26
2.2 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 27
2.3 GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE 28
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 29
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 32
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 33
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 35
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 36
2.9 COMPONENT CURVE 36
2.10 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 37
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 38
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 38
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 39
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 41
4.1 PORTERS FIVE FORCES 42
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 43
4.3 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 45
4.4 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 46
4.5 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 47
4.6 LIST OF BUYERS 48
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 49
4.8 REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS COVERAGE 50
4.9 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 51
4.9.1 OVERVIEW 51
4.9.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 51
4.9.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 51
4.10 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 52
4.10.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 52
4.10.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 52
4.10.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 52
4.10.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 52
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 54
5.1 DRIVERS 56
5.1.1 ADVENT OF DIGITIZATION IN THE OIL AND GAS SECTOR ACROSS THE REGION 56
5.1.2 RISING PENETRATION OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES SUCH AS ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND IOT 57
5.1.3 GROWING ADOPTION OF MOBILE AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION/ CONNECTIVITY 58
5.1.4 GROWING INITIATIVES BY COMPANIES TO MINIMIZE CARBON FOOTPRINT 58
5.2 RESTRAINT 59
5.2.1 INCREASE IN CYBER SECURITY THREATS DUE TO DIGITAL INITIATIVES 59
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 59
5.3.1 RISE IN DEMAND FOR WELL INTERVENTION SERVICES AND OPERATIONAL DIGITAL OILFIELD SOLUTIONS 59
5.3.2 INCREASE IN EXPLORATION OPERATIONS IN UNCHARTED OFFSHORE/ULTRA-DEEP-WATERS 60
5.3.3 RISE OF IMMERSIVE TECHNOLOGY AND CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL OILFIELDS SOLUTION 61
5.4 CHALLENGES 62
5.4.1 INTEROPERABILITY OF MULTIPLE SYSTEM COMPONENTS FROM DIFFERENT SOLUTION PROVIDERS 62
5.4.2 TRADE BARRIERS, LOW PRODUCTION, AND RESTRICTIONS IN LOGISTICS 62
6 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY OFFERING 64
6.1 OVERVIEW 65
6.2 SOFTWARE 66
6.2.1 HOSTED 66
6.2.2 ON-PREMISE 66
6.3 SERVICES 66
6.4 HARDWARE 67
6.4.1 DISTRIBUTED CONTROL SYSTEMS 68
6.4.2 SUPERVISORY CONTROL AND DATA ACQUISITION 68
6.4.3 COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND APPLICATION HARDWARE 68
6.4.4 SMART-WELLS 68
6.4.5 WIRELESS SENSORS 68
6.4.6 PROCESS AUTOMATION 68
6.4.7 SAFETY SYSTEMS 69
6.4.8 OTHERS 69
7 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY PROCESS 70
7.1 OVERVIEW 71
7.2 PRODUCTION OPTIMIZATION 72
7.3 RESERVOIR OPTIMIZATION 72
7.4 DRILLING OPTIMIZATION 73
7.5 SAFETY MANAGEMENT 73
7.6 OTHERS 74
8 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 75
8.1 OVERVIEW 76
8.2 IOT & MOBILE DEVICES 77
8.3 AI & ADVANCE ANALYTICS 78
8.4 CLOUD COMPUTING 78
8.5 ROBOTICS 79
8.6 OTHERS 79
9 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY APPLICATION 80
9.1 OVERVIEW 81
9.2 ON-SHORE 82
9.3 OFF-SHORE 82
10 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, BY REGION 83
10.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 84
10.1.1 CHINA 90
10.1.2 INDIA 92
10.1.3 INDONESIA 94
10.1.4 AUSTRALIA 96
10.1.5 MALAYSIA 98
10.1.6 THAILAND 100
10.1.7 JAPAN 102
10.1.8 SOUTH KOREA 104
10.1.9 SINGAPORE 106
10.1.10 PHILIPPINES 108
10.1.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 110
11 ASIA PACIFIC DIGITAL OILFIELD MARKET, COMPANY LANDSCAPE 111
11.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 111
12 SWOT ANALYSIS 112
13 COMPANY PROFILE 113
13.1 BAKER HUGHES COMPANY 113
13.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 113
13.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 114
13.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 114
13.1.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 114
13.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 115
13.2 IBM CORPORATION 116
13.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 116
13.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 116
13.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 117
13.2.4 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 117
13.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 117
13.3 MICROSOFT 119
13.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 119
13.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 119
13.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 120
13.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 120
13.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 120
13.4 CGG 121
13.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 121
13.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 121
13.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 122
13.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 122
13.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 123
13.5 HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC. 125
13.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 125
13.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 125
13.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 126
13.5.4 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 126
13.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 126
13.6 ABB 128
13.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 128
13.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 128
13.6.3 SOLUTIONS PORTFOLIO 129
13.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 129
13.7 DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC. 130
13.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 130
13.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 130
13.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 131
13.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 131
13.8 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. 132
13.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 132
13.8.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 132
13.8.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 133
13.8.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 133
13.9 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 134
13.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 134
13.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 134
13.9.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 135
13.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 135
13.10 KATALYST DATA MANAGEMENT 137
13.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 137
13.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 137
13.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 137
13.11 KONGSBERG DIGITAL (A SUBSIDIARY OF KONGSBERG) 138
13.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 138
13.11.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 138
13.11.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 139
13.11.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 139
13.12 NOV INC. 140
13.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 140
13.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 140
13.12.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 141
13.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 141
13.13 OLEUMTECH 143
13.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 143
13.13.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 143
13.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 143
13.14 OSPERITY 144
13.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 144
13.14.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 144
13.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 144
13.15 PETROLINK. 145
13.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 145
13.15.2 TECHNOLOGY PORTFOLIO 145
13.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 145
13.16 REDLINE COMMUNICATIONS 146
13.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 146
13.16.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 146
13.16.3 SERVICE PORTFOLIO 147
13.16.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 147
13.17 ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. 148
13.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 148
13.17.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 148
13.17.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 149
13.17.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 150
13.18 SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED 151
13.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 151
13.18.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 151
13.18.3 PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO 152
13.18.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 152
13.19 SIEMENS AG. 153
13.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 153
13.19.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 153
13.19.3 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 154
13.19.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 154
13.20 WEATHERFORD 155
13.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 155
13.20.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 156
13.20.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 156
13.20.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 156
14 QUESTIONNAIRE 158
15 RELATED REPORTS 161
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.