Short Description
Asia-Pacific Charcoal Market, By Product (Lump Charcoal, Charcoal Briquettes, Japanese Charcoal, Sugar Charcoal, Others), Application (Outdoor Activities, Restaurant Business, Metallurgical Fuel, Industrial Fuel, Filtration, Others), Country (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029
Market Definition
Charcoal is a manmade black carbon residue product that is produced the plant material such as wood. This process is carried out in the presence of oxygen to remove volatile and water constitutes Due to increased demand for the product in recreational cooking and metal manufacturing, building & construction, healthcare, industrial filtration, and pharmaceutical applications, the Asia-Pacific charcoal market is estimated to develop significantly over the forecast period. In recreational cooking, charcoal can be used as a substitute for coal. In addition, the increased popularity of barbeque cooking in restaurants is likely to boost demand for charcoal.
Market Segmentation
The Asia-Pacific charcoal market is segmented into two notable segments which are based on product and application.
On the basis of product, the Asia-Pacific charcoal market is segmented into lump charcoal, charcoal briquettes, Japanese charcoal, sugar charcoal, and others.
On the basis of application, the Asia-Pacific charcoal market has been segmented into below outdoor activities, restaurant business, metallurgical fuel, industrial fuel, filtration, and others.
Market Players
Some of the major players operating in the Asia-Pacific charcoal market are:
Sagar Charcoal and Firewood Depot
Subur Tiasa Holdings Berhad
The Clorox Company
Mesjaya Sdn Bhd
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 14
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 14
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 14
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET 14
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 15
1.5 LIMITATIONS 15
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 16
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 19
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 19
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 20
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 21
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 22
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 25
2.6 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 26
2.7 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 27
2.8 MULTIVARIATE MODELING 28
2.9 PRODUCT TIMELINE CURVE 28
2.10 MARKET CHALLENGE MATRIX 29
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 30
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 30
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 31
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 33
4.1 PRODUCTION CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 35
4.2 IMPORT-EXPORT SCENARIO 36
4.3 RAW MATERIAL PRODUCTION COVERAGE 37
4.4 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS BY MANUFACTURERS 37
4.5 LIST OF KEY BUYERS BY REGION 38
4.5.1 NORTH AMERICA 38
4.5.2 EUROPE 38
4.5.3 ASIA-PACIFIC 38
4.5.4 SOUTH AMERICA 38
4.5.5 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA 39
4.6 PORTER'S FIVE FORCES 40
4.7 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 41
4.8 PESTEL ANALYSIS 42
4.9 REGULATION COVERAGE 43
5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 44
5.1 OVERVIEW 44
5.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 44
5.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 45
6 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO 46
6.1 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS 46
6.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE 46
6.3 GOVERNMENT'S ROLE 47
6.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATION 47
7 MARKET OVERVIEW 48
7.1 DRIVERS 50
7.1.1 AN INCREASE IN URBANIZATION AND RAPID INDUSTRIALIZATION HAS CREATED SUBSTANTIAL DEMAND FOR CHARCOAL 50
7.1.2 RISE IN CONSUMPTION OF BARBEQUED FOOD 50
7.1.3 INCREASING ALTERNATIVES FOR ENERGY AND RELIANCE ON WOOD HAS GAINED MOMENTUM 51
7.1.4 GROWING DEMAND FOR INDUSTRIAL WASTE AND WATER TREATMENT USING ACTIVATED CARBON 51
7.2 RESTRAINTS 52
7.2.1 STRINGENT GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS FOR CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 52
7.2.2 HIGHER ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION IN TROPICAL ECOSYSTEM 52
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 53
7.3.1 SHIFT TOWARDS IMPROVED STOVE AND HIGHER EFFICIENCIES 53
7.3.2 INCREASE IN SOURCE OF INCOME FOR RURAL DWELLERS WITH CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 53
7.3.3 HIGH PREFERENCE FOR GRILLED FOODS ACROSS THE REGION 54
7.4 CHALLENGES 54
7.4.1 INADEQUATE BASELINE INFORMATION FOR POLICY FORMULATION RELATED TO CHARCOAL 54
7.4.2 LACK OF AWARENESS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 54
8 IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON THE ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET 55
8.1 AFTERMATH AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR THE CHARCOAL MARKET 55
8.2 STRATEGIC DECISIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS AFTER COVID-19 TO GAIN COMPETITIVE MARKET SHARE 55
8.3 IMPACT ON DEMAND AND PRICE 56
8.4 IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN 56
8.5 CONCLUSION 56
9 ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET, BY PRODUCT 57
9.1 OVERVIEW 58
9.2 LUMP CHARCOAL 59
9.3 CHARCOAL BRIQUETTES 59
9.4 JAPANESE CHARCOAL 60
9.5 SUGAR CHARCOAL 60
9.6 OTHERS 61
10 ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET, BY APPLICATION 62
10.1 OVERVIEW 63
10.2 OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES 65
10.3 RESTAURANT BUSINESS 65
10.4 METALLURGICAL FUEL 66
10.5 INDUSTRIAL FUEL 66
10.6 FILTRATION 67
10.7 OTHERS 67
11 ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET, BY REGION 68
11.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 69
11.1.1 CHINA 73
11.1.2 INDIA 74
11.1.3 JAPAN 75
11.1.4 SOUTH KOREA 76
11.1.5 THAILAND 77
11.1.6 INDONESIA 78
11.1.7 AUSTRALIA 79
11.1.8 MALAYSIA 80
11.1.9 SINGAPORE 81
11.1.10 PHILIPPINES 82
11.1.11 HONG KONG 83
11.1.12 TAIWAN 84
11.1.13 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 85
12 ASIA PACIFIC CHARCOAL MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 86
12.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 86
13 SWOT ANALYSIS 87
14 COMPANY PROFILE 88
14.1 THE CLOROX COMPANY 88
14.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 88
14.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 88
14.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 89
14.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 89
14.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 90
14.2 ROYAL OAK ENTERPRISES, LLC. 91
14.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 91
14.2.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 91
14.2.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 92
14.2.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 92
14.3 DURAFLAME, INC. 93
14.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 93
14.3.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 93
14.3.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 93
14.3.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 93
14.4 SUBUR TIASA HOLDINGS BERHAD 94
14.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 94
14.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 94
14.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 95
14.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 95
14.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 95
14.5 NAMCO CHARCOAL AND TIMBER PRODUCTS 96
14.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 96
14.5.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 96
14.5.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 96
14.5.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 96
14.6 COOK IN WOOD 97
14.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 97
14.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 97
14.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 97
14.7 E&C CHARCOAL 98
14.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 98
14.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 98
14.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 98
14.8 ETOSHA 99
14.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 99
14.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 99
14.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 99
14.9 FIRE & FLAVOR 100
14.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 100
14.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 100
14.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 100
14.10 FOGOCHARCOAL.COM 101
14.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 101
14.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 101
14.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 101
14.11 JUMBO CHARCOAL (PTY) LTD. 102
14.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 102
14.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 102
14.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 102
14.12 MAUROBERA.COM 103
14.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 103
14.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 103
14.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 103
14.13 MESJAYA SDN BHD 104
14.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 104
14.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 104
14.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 104
14.14 NAMCHAR 105
14.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 105
14.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 105
14.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 105
14.15 RANCHER CHARCOAL 106
14.15.1 COMPANY SNPASHOT 106
14.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 106
14.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 106
14.16 SAGAR CHARCOAL AND FIREWOOD DEPOT 107
14.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 107
14.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 107
14.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 107
14.17 TIMBER CHARCOAL CO. LLC 108
14.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 108
14.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 108
14.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 108
14.18 PLANTAR 109
14.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 109
14.18.2 SOLUTION PORTFOLIO 109
14.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 109
15 QUESTIONNAIRE 110
16 RELATED REPORTS 113