apac cannabidiol (cbd) market

APAC Cannabidiol (CBD) Market - Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-22
  • Report ID: 143285
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format

Short Description
Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market, By Source (hemp and marijuana), Grade (food grade and therapeutics grade), Nature (organic and inorganic), Application (tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others), Product Type (CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others), Countries (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand and rest of Asia-Pacific) Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029.

Market Definition:

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a chemical compound that is found in the cannabis sativa plant, and is extracted from hemp or cannabis, generally from hemp due to its naturally high cannabidiol (CBD) content. It has several benefits in treating anxiety and seizures and reducing pain. Due to its healing properties, the demand for CBD for health and wellness purposes is high, which is the major factor driving the market. Out of all cannabinoids, cannabidiol is most widely used for therapeutic reasons due to the lack of psychoactive effects. In many medical applications, cannabidiol oil is used, such as anxiety and depression treatment, stress relief, diabetes prevention, pain relief, cancer symptom relief, and inflammation. Due to the increasing adoption of CBD-based products to treat ailments, the Asia Pacific market is anticipated to grow at a lucrative rate over the forecast period. Cannabidiol oil is increasingly being used to make skincare products to treat acne and wrinkles. Sephora, for example, had recently introduced cannabidiol or CBD skincare line to its stores. Similarly, Ulta Beauty is intending to launch a cannabidiol-based product line. Several new companies are also entering the market for cannabidiol-infused cosmetic products.
Furthermore, the government of different countries as well as major players in the cannabinoid market are investing in research and development activities. The CBD is said to be an effective treatment for various neurological diseases including epilepsy in several clinical trials.

Market Segmentation:
Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is categorized into five notable segments: source, grade, application, product type, nature.

On the basis of source, the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into hemp and marijuana. In 2022, the hemp segment is expected to dominate the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market due to hemp plants contain far more CBD content, making them a more lucrative option for manufacturers with the least potential legal ramifications.

On the basis of grade, the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into food grade and therapeutics grade. In 2022, food grade segment is expected to dominate the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market due to CBD in food items can help cure migraines, eliminate anxiety, help sleep at night and even prevent cognitive decline of memory and confusion.


On the basis of nature, the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into organic and inorganic. In 2022, the organic segment is expected to dominate the Asia Pacific CBD market due to it is free of toxins and synthetic chemicals and are widely used to fight anxiety, depression and a number of inflammation-based disorders. Organic CBD is highly used to treat challenging physical and psychological disorders, where conventional treatments have failed.


On the basis of application, the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into tincture, food, beverages, pharmaceutical, topicals, dietary supplements and others. Food is sub-segmented into chocolate & confectionery, honey, dairy based edible, sauces and seasonings, bakery edible and others.

On the basis of product type, the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market is segmented into CBD oil, CBD concentrates, CBD isolates and others.


Market Players

The key market players operating in the Asia Pacific cannabidiol (CBD) market are listed below:

CV Sciences, Inc.
VIVO Cannabis Inc.
Gaia Herbs Hemp
Aurora Cannabis
Canopy Growth Corporation
Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Tilray
Curaleaf
KAZMIRA



TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 42
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 42
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 42
1.3 OVERVIEW OF ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 42
1.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 44
1.5 LIMITATIONS 44
1.6 MARKETS COVERED 45
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 49
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 49
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 50
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 51
2.4 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 52
2.5 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 55
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 56
2.7 MARKET APPLICATION COVERAGE GRID 57
2.8 SOURCE LIFELINE CURVE 58
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 59
2.10 SECONDARY SOURCES 61
2.11 ASSUMPTIONS 61
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 62
4 PREMIUM INSIGHT 66
4.1 BENCHMARKING ANALYSIS 67
4.2 CBD PRODUCTS, INCLUDING CANNABINOIDS (IN %) 68
4.3 CBD RAW MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT TREND 69
4.3.1 MORE CONTROLLED CBD LEVELS: 69
4.3.2 CBD AND GENETICS: 69
4.3.3 ADVANCEMENTS MADE IN EXTRACTION: 69
4.3.4 NANOTECHNOLOGY 69
4.3.5 CONCLUSION 69

4.4 COMPANY POSITIONING GRID 70
4.4.1 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 70
4.4.1.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA PACIFIC 70
4.4.1.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 71
4.4.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 72
4.4.1.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: SOUTH AMERICA 73
4.4.2 COMPANYS CURRENT VENDORS 74
4.5 OVERALL VOLUME (KILO TONS) & QUANTITY OF COMPLETED TRANSACTIONS: ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 75
4.6 LIST OF COUNTRIES THAT LEGALIZED CANNABIDIOL (CBD) 76
4.7 REGULATION COVERAGE 77
4.8 IMPORT & EXPORT REGULATION 78
4.8.1 IMPORT REGULATIONS 78
4.8.2 EXPORT REGULATIONS 78
4.9 IMPORT STANDARDS 79
4.10 GOVERNMENT POLICIES 80
4.11 QUALIFICATION/CERTIFICATION REQUIRED 81
4.12 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET: PRICING ANALYSIS & DEAL PRICING 82
4.13 RAW MATERIAL EXTRACTOR POSITIONING GRID 88
4.13.1 KEY EXTRACTION 88
4.13.2 LINE CAPABILITY 89
4.14 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS: 90
4.15 VENDOR/ DISTRIBUTOR SHARE ANALYSIS 92
4.16 VENDOR/DISTRIBUTOR KEY BUYERS 92
5 CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIO: ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 94
5.1 ENVIRONMENT CONCERNS- 94
5.2 INDUSTRY RESPONSE- 94
5.3 GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES 94
5.4 ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS 94
6 SUPPLY CHAIN OF THE ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET 95
6.1 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 95
6.2 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 95

7 MARKET OVERVIEW 96
7.1 DRIVERS 98
7.1.1 INCREASE IN DEMAND FOR CBD IN HEALTH & FITNESS 98
7.1.2 IMPROVING GOVERNMENT APPROVALS AND REGULATIONS FOR CBD PRODUCTS 98
7.1.3 THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF CBD OIL 99
7.1.4 CONSUMERS' SHIFT TOWARDS LEGALLY PURCHASING CANNABIS FOR MEDICAL AS WELL AS RECREATIONAL USE 99
7.2 RESTRAINTS 100
7.2.1 HIGH COST OF CBD PRODUCTS 100
7.2.2 AVAILABILITY OF COUNTERFEIT AND SYNTHETIC PRODUCTS IN THE MARKET 100
7.3 OPPORTUNITIES 101
7.3.1 INCREASING INVESTMENTS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CBD BASED PRODUCTS 101
7.3.2 GROWING MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF CBD 102
7.4 CHALLENGES 102
7.4.1 SIDE EFFECTS ASSOCIATED WITH CBD OIL 102
7.4.2 BARRIERS IN TERMS OF MARKETING OF CBD 103
8 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY SOURCE 104
8.1 OVERVIEW 105
8.2 HEMP 107
8.3 MARIJUANA 108
9 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 109
9.1 OVERVIEW 110
9.2 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) OIL 112
9.2.1 CARBON DIOXIDE EXTRACTION 113
9.2.2 STEAM DISTILLATION 113
9.2.3 SOLVENT EXTRACTION 114
9.2.4 OTHERS 114
9.3 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) ISOLATES 114
9.4 CANNABIDIOL (CBD) CONCENTRATES 115
9.5 OTHERS 115
10 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY NATURE 117
10.1 OVERVIEW 118
10.2 ORGANIC 120
10.3 INORGANIC 121

11 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY GRADE 122
11.1 OVERVIEW 123
11.2 FOOD GRADE 125
11.3 THERAPEUTIC GRADE 126
12 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY APPLICATION 127
12.1 OVERVIEW 128
12.2 TINCTURE 130
12.3 FOOD 131
12.3.1 CHOCOLATE & CONFECTIONERY 132
12.3.1.1 CANDY 132
12.3.1.2 CHOCOLATE 132
12.3.1.3 CHEWS 133
12.3.1.4 GUMMIES 133
12.3.1.5 OTHERS 133
12.3.2 HONEY 133
12.3.3 DAIRY BASED EDIBLE 133
12.3.3.1 MILK 133
12.3.3.2 ICE CREAM 133
12.3.3.3 OTHERS 133
12.3.4 SAUCES AND SEASONINGS 134
12.3.5 BAKERY EDIBLE 134
12.3.5.1 COOKIES AND BISCUITS 134
12.3.5.2 BROWNIES 134
12.3.5.3 OTHERS 134
12.3.6 OTHERS 134
12.3.7 PHARMACEUTICALS 134
12.3.7.1 DRAVET SYNDROME 136
12.3.7.2 MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.3 NEUROLOGICAL DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.4 CANCER DRUG APPLICATIONS 136
12.3.7.5 OTHERS 136
12.3.8 DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS 136
12.3.8.1 CAPSULES 137
12.3.8.2 GUMMIES 137
12.3.8.3 OTHERS 137

12.3.9 BEVERAGES 137
12.3.9.1 NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 138
12.3.9.1.1 ENERGY DRINKS 139
12.3.9.1.2 SOFT DRINKS 139
12.3.9.1.3 RTD COFFEE 139
12.3.9.1.4 TEA 139
12.3.9.1.5 SPARKLING WATER 139
12.3.9.1.6 OTHERS 139
12.3.9.2 FLAVORED DRINKS 139
12.3.9.2.1 ORANGE 140
12.3.9.2.2 LEMON 140
12.3.9.2.3 BERRIES 140
12.3.9.2.4 COCONUT 140
12.3.9.2.5 OTHERS 140
12.3.9.3 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 140
12.3.9.3.1 BEER 140
12.3.9.3.2 WINE 140
12.3.9.3.3 OTHERS 141
12.3.9.4 OTHERS 141
12.3.10 TOPICAL 141
12.3.10.1 LOTION 142
12.3.10.2 SALVE 142
12.3.10.3 LIP BALM 142
12.3.10.4 OTHERS 142
12.3.11 OTHERS 142
12.3.11.1 VAPES 143
12.3.11.2 CIGARETTES 143
12.3.11.3 SPA AND RECREATION 143
13 ASIA PACIFIC CANNABIDIOL (CBD) MARKET, BY REGION 144
13.1 ASIA-PACIFIC 145
13.1.1 CHINA 155
13.1.2 JAPAN 161
13.1.3 AUSTRALIA 166
13.1.4 INDIA 171
13.1.5 THAILAND 176
13.1.6 MALAYSIA 181
13.1.7 SOUTH KOREA 186
13.1.8 NEW ZEALAND 191
13.1.9 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 196
14 SWOT ANALYSIS 197
15 COMPANY PROFILE 198
15.1 CURALEAF 198
15.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 198
15.1.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 199
15.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 199
15.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 199
15.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 200
15.2 TILRAY 202
15.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 202
15.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 202
15.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 203
15.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 203
15.2.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 204
15.3 JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 205
15.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 205
15.3.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 205
15.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 206
15.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 206
15.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 206
15.4 CANOPY GROWTH CORPORATION 207
15.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 207
15.4.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 207
15.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 208
15.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 208
15.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 209
15.5 AURORA CANNABIS. 210
15.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 210
15.5.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 210
15.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 211
15.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 211
15.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 212
15.6 CHARLOTTES WEB. 213
15.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 213
15.6.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 213
15.6.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 214
15.6.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 214

15.7 CV SCIENCES, INC. 216
15.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 216
15.7.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 216
15.7.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 217
15.7.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 217
15.8 DIAMOND CBD. 219
15.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 219
15.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 219
15.8.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 219
15.9 ELIXINOL WELLNESS LIMITED 220
15.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 220
15.9.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 220
15.9.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 221
15.9.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 221
15.10 ENDOCA. 222
15.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 222
15.10.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 222
15.10.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 222
15.11 FREEDOM LEAF, INC 223
15.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 223
15.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 223
15.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 223
15.12 GAIA HERBS HEMP 224
15.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 224
15.12.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 224
15.12.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 224
15.13 GREEN ROADS. 225
15.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 225
15.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 225
15.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 225
15.14 GROFF NORTH AMERICA HEMPLEX 226
15.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 226
15.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 226
15.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 226
15.15 HEXO CORP. 227
15.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 227
15.15.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 227
15.15.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 228
15.15.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 228

15.16 HEALTHY FOOD INGREDIENTS, LLC. 230
15.16.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 230
15.16.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 230
15.16.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 230
15.17 ISODIOL INTERNATIONAL INC 231
15.17.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 231
15.17.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 231
15.17.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 231
15.18 JOY ORGANICS 233
15.18.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 233
15.18.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 233
15.18.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 233
15.19 KAZMIRA 234
15.19.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 234
15.19.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 234
15.19.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 235
15.20 KOI CBD 236
15.20.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 236
15.20.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 236
15.20.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 237
15.21 MEDICAL MARIJUANA, INC. 238
15.21.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 238
15.21.2 EVENUE ANALYSIS 238
15.21.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 239
15.21.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 239
15.22 MEDTERRA CBD 240
15.22.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 240
15.22.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 240
15.22.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 241
15.23 NULEAF NATURALS, LLC 242
15.23.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 242
15.23.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 242
15.23.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 243
15.24 PHOENA HOLDINGS INC. 244
15.24.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 244
15.24.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 244
15.24.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 244

15.25 THE CRONOS GROUP 245
15.25.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 245
15.25.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 245
15.25.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 246
15.25.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 246
15.26 VIVO CANNABIS INC. 248
15.26.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 248
15.26.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 248
15.26.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 249
15.26.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 249
16 QUESTIONNAIRE 251
17 RELATED REPORTS 254

CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.