antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market

Global Antimicrobial Coatings For Medical Devices Market - Industry Trends And Forecast To 2029

  • Published Date: 2022-12-24
  • Report ID: 143363
  • Pages: 225
  • Format: prudent report format


Short Description
Global Antimicrobial Coatings for Medical Devices Market, By Product Type (Silver Antimicrobial Coating, Copper Antimicrobial Coating, Others), Coating (Silver, Chitosan, Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum, Copper, Zinc, Gallium, Others), Type (Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, Others), Additives (Silver Ion Antimicrobial Additives, Organic Antimicrobial Additives, Copper Antimicrobial Additives, Zinc Antimicrobial Additives), Material (Graphene Materials, Silver Nanoparticles, Polycationic Hydrogel, Polymer Brushes, Dendrimers, Others), Resin Type (Epoxy, Acrylic, Polyurethane, Polyester, Others), Form (Liquid, Powder, Aerosol), Application (Surgical Instruments, Implantable Devices, Guidewires, Mandrels & Molds, Catheters, Others), Country (U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, Spain, Turkey, U.K., Netherlands, Russia, Switzerland, Poland, Belgium, Sweden, Denmark, Italy, and Rest of Europe, China, India, Japan, Australia, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, New Zealand, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, Rest of Asia-Pacific, Brazil, Argentina and Rest of South America, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Israel, and Rest of Middle East and Africa) Industry Trends and Forecast To 2029

Market Definition:
Antimicrobial coating is an application of chemical agent on the surface which can stop the growth of disease causing microorganism. Apart from this the antimicrobial coating helps to increase the surface durability, appearance, corrosion resistance, and others. These coatings are used for medical devices in order to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganism and protect humans from getting infected by infectious diseases. The antimicrobial coating is known to be as a powerful weapon against the healthcare related infections. The antimicrobial coating features a highly effective viable antimicrobial coating and modifications precisely dosed and delivered right from the surface of the medical device. Antimicrobial coating focuses on the reduction of accumulation on biomedical devices through changing interfacial features.
Market Segmentation:
The global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is categorized into six notable segments which are based on metal, filler material, technology, product form, production temperature, and end user.
On the basis of product type, the global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver antimicrobial coating, copper antimicrobial coating, and others
On the basis of coating, the global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into silver, copper, zinc, gallium, aluminium, titanium dioxide, and others
On the basis of resin type, the global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into epoxy, acrylic, polyurethane, polyesters, and others
On the basis of material, the global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market is segmented into graphene materials, silver nanoparticles, polycationic hydrogel, polymer brushes, dendrimers, and others
On the basis of additives, the global antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into silver ion antimicrobial additives, zinc antimicrobial additives, copper antimicrobial additives, and organic antimicrobial additives
On the basis of type, the global antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas, Listeria, and others
On the basis of form, the global antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into liquid, aerosol, and powder
On the basis of application, the global antimicrobial coatings for the medical devices market are segmented into surgical instruments, guidewires, implantable devices, catheters, mandrels & molds, and others
Market Players

The key market players for global antimicrobial coatings for medical devices market are listed below:

DSM
PPG Industries, Inc.
Akzo Nobel N.V.
Specialty Coating Systems Inc
Covalon Technologies Ltd.
AST Products, Inc.
Hydromer
Sciessent LLC
Microban International
Axalta Coating Systems, LLC
Biointeractions Ltd
Sika
Harland Medical Systems, Inc.
Biomerics
BioCote Limited


TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 INTRODUCTION 34
1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 34
1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 34
1.3 OVERVIEW OF GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET 34
1.4 LIMITATIONS 36
1.5 MARKETS COVERED 36
2 MARKET SEGMENTATION 39
2.1 MARKETS COVERED 39
2.2 GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE 40
2.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 41
2.4 CURRENCY AND PRICING 41
2.5 DBMR TRIPOD DATA VALIDATION MODEL 42
2.6 MULTIVARIATE MODELLING 45
2.7 PRODUCT TYPE LIFELINE CURVE 45
2.8 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS WITH KEY OPINION LEADERS 46
2.9 DBMR MARKET POSITION GRID 47
2.10 VENDOR SHARE ANALYSIS 48
2.11 SECONDARY SOURCES 49
2.12 ASSUMPTIONS 49
3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 50
4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 54
4.1 CLIMATE CHANGE 56
4.2 PESTEL ANALYSIS 57
4.2.1 POLITICS 57
4.2.2 ECONOMY 57
4.2.3 SOCIAL 57
4.2.4 TECHNOLOGY 57
4.2.5 ENVIRONMENTAL: 57
4.2.6 LEGAL 57
4.3 PORTER ANALYSIS 59
4.3.1 THREATS OF NEW ENTRANTS 59
4.3.2 POWER OF SUPPLIERS 59
4.3.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 59
4.3.4 THREATS OF SUBSTITUTE PRODUCTS 59
4.3.5 RIVALRY AMONG THE EXISTING COMPETITORS 59
4.4 REGULATION 60
4.4.1 FDA 60
4.5 PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS 60
4.6 RAW MATERIAL ANALYSIS 63
4.7 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 64
4.7.1 OVERVIEW 64
4.7.2 LOGISTIC COST SCENARIO 64
4.7.3 IMPORTANCE OF LOGISTICS SERVICE PROVIDERS 64
4.8 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT BY MANUFACTURERS 66
4.9 VENDOR SELECTION CRITERIA 67
4.10 PRICE TREND ANALYSIS 68
5 MARKET OVERVIEW 69
5.1 DRIVERS 71
5.1.1 RISE IN AWARENESS REGARDING HOSPITAL-ACQUIRED INFECTIONS (HAI) 71
5.1.2 RISE IN GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR RESEARCH & FUNDING 71
5.1.3 RISE IN DEMAND FOR IMPLANTABLE DEVICES GLOBALLY 71
5.1.4 INCREASE IN THE BURDEN OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES ACROSS THE GLOBE 72
5.2 RESTRAINTS 73
5.2.1 LIMITATIONS OF SILVER ION COATING 73
5.2.2 UNFAVORABLE HEALTHCARE REFORMS IN THE U.S. 73
5.3 OPPORTUNITIES 73
5.3.1 THE RISING HEALTHCARE SECTOR IN EMERGING ECONOMIES 73
5.3.2 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS IN THE ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 74
5.3.3 ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS HAVE SHOWN GREAT POTENTIAL AGAINST NOSOCOMIAL INFECTIONS 75
5.4 CHALLENGES 75
5.4.1 SUPPLY CHAIN DISRUPTION DUT TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC OUTBREAK 75
5.4.2 THE ADVERSE EFFECTS OF ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS ON THE ENVIRONMENT 76
6 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE 77
6.1 OVERVIEW 78
6.2 SILVER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 79
6.3 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL COATING 80
6.4 OTHERS 81

7 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY COATING 82
7.1 OVERVIEW 83
7.2 SILVER 84
7.3 CHITOSAN 85
7.4 TITANIUM DIOXIDE 85
7.5 ALUMINUM 86
7.6 COPPER 87
7.7 ZINC 87
7.8 GALLIUM 88
7.9 OTHERS 89
8 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY TYPE 90
8.1 OVERVIEW 91
8.2 ESCHERICHIA COLI 92
8.3 PSEUDOMONAS 92
8.4 LISTERIA 93
8.5 OTHERS 94
9 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY ADDITIVE 95
9.1 OVERVIEW 96
9.2 SILVER ION ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 97
9.3 ORGANIC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 98
9.4 COPPER ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 98
9.5 ZINC ANTIMICROBIAL ADDITIVES 99
10 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY MATERIAL 100
10.1 OVERVIEW 101
10.2 GRAPHENE MATERIALS 102
10.3 SILVER NANOPARTICLES 103
10.4 POLYCATIONIC HYDROGEL 103
10.5 POLYMER BRUSHES 104
10.5.1 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 105
10.5.2 FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMER BRUSHES 105
10.5.3 BRUSHES COMPRISING BACTERIAL POLYMERS 105
10.6 DENDRIMERS 105
10.7 OTHERS 106
11 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY RESIN TYPE 107
11.1 OVERVIEW 108
11.2 EPOXY 109
11.3 ACRYLIC 109
11.4 POLYURETHANE 111
11.5 POLYESTER 111
11.6 OTHERS 112
12 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY FORM 113
12.1 OVERVIEW 114
12.2 LIQUID 115
12.3 POWDER 116
12.4 AEROSOL 117
13 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY APPLICATION 118
13.1 OVERVIEW 119
13.2 SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS 120
13.3 IMPLANTABLE DEVICES 120
13.4 GUIDEWIRES 121
13.5 MANDRELS & MOLDS 122
13.6 CATHETERS 122
13.7 OTHERS 123
14 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATING FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET, BY REGION 124
14.1 OVERVIEW 125
14.2 NORTH AMERICA 131
14.2.1 U.S. 140
14.2.2 CANADA 143
14.2.3 MEXICO 146
14.3 SOUTH AMERICA 149
14.3.1 BRAZIL 158
14.3.2 ARGENTINA 161
14.3.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 164

14.4 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 165
14.4.1 SOUTH AFRICA 174
14.4.2 SAUDI ARABIA 177
14.4.3 UAE 180
14.4.4 EGYPT 183
14.4.5 ISRAEL 186
14.4.6 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 189
14.5 ASIA-PACIFIC 190
14.5.1 CHINA 199
14.5.2 JAPAN 202
14.5.3 INDIA 205
14.5.4 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 208
14.5.5 MALAYSIA 211
14.5.6 THAILAND 214
14.5.7 SOUTH KOREA 217
14.5.8 SINGAPORE 220
14.5.9 INDONESIA 223
14.5.10 PHILIPPINES 226
14.5.11 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 229
14.6 EUROPE 230
14.6.1 GERMANY 239
14.6.2 U.K 242
14.6.3 FRANCE 245
14.6.4 SPAIN 248
14.6.5 ITALY 251
14.6.6 SWITZERLAND 254
14.6.7 NETHERLANDS 257
14.6.8 RUSSIA 260
14.6.9 BELGIUM 263
14.6.10 TURKEY 266
14.6.11 LUXEMBURG 269
14.6.12 REST OF EUROPE 272
15 GLOBAL ANTIMICROBIAL COATINGS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES MARKET: COMPANY LANDSCAPE 273
15.1 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: GLOBAL 273
15.2 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: NORTH AMERICA 274
15.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: EUROPE 275
15.4 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS: ASIA-PACIFIC 276
16 SWOT ANALYSIS 277
17 COMPANY PROFILE 278
17.1 PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. 278
17.1.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 278
17.1.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 278
17.1.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 279
17.1.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 279
17.1.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 279
17.2 SIKA 280
17.2.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 280
17.2.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 280
17.2.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 281
17.2.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 281
17.2.5 RECENT UPDATE 281
17.3 AKZO NOBEL N.V 282
17.3.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 282
17.3.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 282
17.3.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 283
17.3.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 283
17.3.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 283
17.4 DSM 284
17.4.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 284
17.4.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 284
17.4.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 285
17.4.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 285
17.4.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 285
17.5 AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC 286
17.5.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 286
17.5.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 286
17.5.3 COMPANY SHARE ANALYSIS 287
17.5.4 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 287
17.5.5 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 287
17.6 AST PRODUCTS, INC 288
17.6.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 288
17.6.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 288
17.6.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 288
17.7 BIOCOTE LIMITED 289
17.7.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 289
17.7.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 289
17.7.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 289
17.8 BIOINTERACTIONS LTD. 290
17.8.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 290
17.8.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 290
17.8.3 RECENT UPDATES 290
17.9 BIOMERICS 291
17.9.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 291
17.9.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 291
17.9.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 291
17.10 COVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD 292
17.10.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 292
17.10.2 REVENUS ANALYSIS 292
17.10.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 293
17.10.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 293
17.11 HARLAND MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. 294
17.11.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 294
17.11.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 294
17.11.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 294
17.12 HYDROMER 295
17.12.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 295
17.12.2 REVENUE ANALYSIS 295
17.12.3 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 296
17.12.4 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 296
17.13 MICROBAN INTERNATIONAL 297
17.13.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 297
17.13.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 297
17.13.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENT 297
17.14 SCIESSENT LLC 298
17.14.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 298
17.14.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 298
17.14.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 298
17.15 SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS INC. 299
17.15.1 COMPANY SNAPSHOT 299
17.15.2 PRODUCT PORTFOLIO 299
17.15.3 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 299
18 QUESTIONNAIRE 300
19 RELATED REPORTS 304
CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE
prudent payment methods
Contact Us

Call Us
( India toll free )
+91 835 605 0278
( US toll free )
+1 800 601 6071

Drop us an email at
sales@prudentmarkets.com

Why Choose Us
24 * 7 Access to Analyst :

Get your pre and post sales queries resolved by our Subject matter experts.

Customization :

We will assist you to customize the report to fit your research needs.

Assured Quality :

Our prime focus is to provide qualitative and accurate data.

Free sample report :

Feel free to order a sample report before purchase.

Security :

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secured.